Get your tickets before they are sold out...Don't. miss out!

CSIMS PROGRAM THURSDAY, OCT. 20TH

CSIMS BILLING BOOTCAMP 

8am-9am: Billing & Collections Boot Camp: Part I Harnessing the Power of Electronic Billing & Collections with Sue Honor-Vangerov, Esq, CPC-CPC-1, Jean Davis, Sarah Moray, Wayne Whalen, D.C.

9am-10am: Billing & Collections Boot Camp: Part II: Documents, Documents, Documents with Sue Honor-Vangerov, Esq, CPC-CPC-1, Jean Davis, Sarah Moray, Wayne Whalen, D.C.

10am-10:30am: BREAK

10:30am-11:30am: Billing & Collections Boot Camp: Part III: Getting it Authorized the First Time Through with Sue Honor-Vangerov, Esq, CPC-CPC-1, Jean Davis, Sarah Moray, Wayne Whalen, D.C.

11:30am-12:30pm: Billing & Collections Boot Camp: Part IV: Break on Through to the Other Side - A Bill Reviewer's Perspective with Sue Honor-Vangerov, Esq, CPC-CPC-1, Jean Davis, Sarah Moray, Wayne Whalen, D.C.

12:30PM-1:30: LUNCH

1:30pm-2:30pm: Billing & Collections Boot Camp: Part V: We Can Work it Out - Dispute Resolution with Sue Honor-Vangerov, Esq, CPC-CPC-1, Jean Davis, Sarah Moray, Wayne Whalen, D.C.

2:30pm-3:30pm: Billing & Collections Boot Camp: Part VI: Current Trends with Sue Honor-Vangerov, Esq, CPC-CPC-1, Jean Davis, Sarah Moray, Wayne Whalen, D.C.

3:30pm-4pm: BREAK

CSIMS FINANCE BOOTCAMP

 4pm-5pm: How to Have Your 401K Plan Own Your Business with Mike Turner

5pm-6pm: Investing and Financial Planning in Turbulent Times with Joshua Strauss, CFA, Ted Suhling

6pm: Adjourn

6pm-7:30pm: Networking Mixer

CSIMS PHYSICAL THERAPY TRACK 

8am-9am: Roadblocks to Managing a Successful Independent PT Practice - David Smith,  CEO, VibrantCare Rehabilitation

9am-10am: PT – The Importance of Engaging Strong Partners - Kari Kockler, Clinical Operations Director, VibrantCare Rehabilitation

10am-10:30am: BREAK

10:30am-11:30am: Cyber Security Insurance – An Unfortunate Necessity - Laura Kerns, Esq., Senior Claim Consultant, Connor Strong & Buckelew

11:30am-12:30pm: Emerging Legal Risks and Trends in Healthcare - Geoff Westbrook, , Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP  Heather Claus, Senior Counsel, Seyfarth Shaw LLP       

12:30PM-1:30: LUNCH

CSIMS TBI DIVISION TRACK

1:30pm-2:30pm: Credibility: The Evaluators Indispensable Currency- How to Gain it, How to Keep it in Epic Work Comp Battles - Chris Asvar, Esq., Maureen Miner, M.D.

2:30pm-3:30pm: Brain Injury Treatment, Authorization, and Diagnosis - Yassi Zarrin, Ph.D., Patrick Porter, M.D., Maureen Miner, M.D. (Moderator)

3:30pm-4pm: BREAK

4pm-5pm: Getting to 100% Disability- Tina Eshgiegh, Esq., David Patterson, MD, Enrique Vega, Esq., Maureen Miner, M.D. (Moderator)

5pm-6pm: Athletes are Injured Workers Too! - Bryan Allen (Former Anaheim Ducks Player), Chris Dangaran, Esq., Barry Halote, PhD, Maureen Miner, M.D. (Moderator)

6pm: Adjourn

6pm-7:30pm: Networking Mixer

CSIMS PROGRAM FRIDAY, OCT. 21ST

CSIMS TREATER TRACK

8am-9am: Introduction to Workers' Compensation Part I with Wayne Whalen, D.C., Fred Kumetz, Esq. (1 CME/CE/QME)

9am-10am: Introduction to AMA Guidelines & Body Part Injured with     Sana Khan, M.D. (1 CME/CE/QME)

10am-10:30am: BREAK

10:30am-11:30am: Joint Block 

11:30am-1pm: LUNCH

1pm-2pm: Joint Block 

2pm-3pm Treatment Authorization I: Utilizing MTUS and Drug Formulary  with Glenn Crafts,  D.C.,  Carl Shin, M.D. (Moderator) (1 CME/CE/QME)

Break: 3pm-3:30pm

3:30pm-4:30pm: Treatment Authorization II: Understanding UR Carl Shin, MD, Eunhee Kim, RN (1 CME/CE/QME)

4:30-5:30pm: Treatment Authorization III: Appealing Adverse UR Decisions and IMR with Sana Khan, M.D. (1 CME/CE/QME)

5:30pm: Adjourn

6pm-8pm: Networking Party

CSIMS QME TRACK

8am-9AM: Apportionment Part I with Steven Feinberg, M.D. (Moderator), Ray Correio, Esq. (1 CME/CE/QME)

8am-9AM: Apportionment Part II with Steven Feinberg, M.D. (Moderator), Ray Correio, Esq. (1 CME/CE/QME)

10am-10:30am: BREAK

10:30am-11:30am: Commissioners: What They Do; Important Cases of 2021/2022 with Commissioner Katherine Zalewski, Commissioner Marguerite Sweeney (1 CME/CE/QME)

11:30am-1pm: LUNCH

1pm-2pm: Bias & Ethics Part I: Disparities in the Delivery of Benefits to Patients and Injured Workers; What Can We Do with A.J. Rogers, M.D., Sandra Rocca, Esq. (1 CME/CE/QME)

2pm-3pm: Breakout Sessions (Listed Below)

3pm-3:30pm: BREAK

3:30pm-5:30pm: Breakout Sessions (Listed Below)

5:30pm-6pm: Special Presentation- Wounded Warriors with Bob Larsen, M.D.

6pm-8pm: Networking Party

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

2PM-3PM:

ORTHO: Complicated Apportionment w/Case Studies to Illustrate Principles: When are Injuries Inextricably Intertwined; Genetics Questions, Applying Hikida & Benson with Michael Amster, M.D., Steven Feinberg, M.D., Ray Correio, Esq. (1 CME/CE/QME)

MENTAL H: AOE/COE in Psych Cases: Nuances of Rolda & How to Apply; New Case Law Regarding what Constitutes a Catastrophic Injury; A Violent Act with Bobbie McDonald, PsyD., Judge Robert Rassp, Joseph Capurro, Esq., Randy Pollak, Esq. (1 CME/CE/QME)

INTERNAL MEDICINE: Case Presentation on Diverse Array of Complicated Issues: Unusual Presumptions (e.g., Hiatal Hernias); Rating Diabetes; Rating ASCVD; Long covid; Other Functional Syndromes with Art Lipper, M.D., Seymour Levine, M.D., Robert Weber, M.D. (1 CME/CE/QME)

 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

3:30PM-5:30PM:

ORTHO: Deciding AOE/COE in difficult cases including post termination claims. What to do when you need tests for AOE or apportionment with Michael Post, MD/Jacob Rosenberg, MD (2 CME/CE/QME)

MENTAL H: Special Apportionment Case Law Considerations in Mental Health Ratings; How to Apply Case Law In Psych Cases e.g. Benson, Almaraz-Guzman, Kite, Hikida with Jill Torres, PhD., Judge Robert Rassp, Joseph Capurro, Esq., Randy Pollak, Esq., Bobbie McDonald, Pys.D. (2 CME/CE/QME)

INTERNAL M: AOE Fibromyalgia; AOE Rheumatology; Dealing w/Insidiously Progressive Diseases; Post Termination Claims; Death Cases; Rating Non-Covid Respiratory Illnesses with Art Lipper, M.D., Seymour Levine, M.D., Robert Weber, M.D. (2 CME/CE/QME)

CSIMS PROGRAM SATURDAY, OCT. 22ND

CSIMS TREATER TRACK

8am-9am: Report Writing: PR2’s and PR4’s with Rick Skala, D.C., Wayne Whalen, D.C. (1 CME/CE/QME)

9am-10am: Diverse Perspectives on Legal Pitfalls for Treaters with Nick Roxborough, Esq., Wayne Whalen, D.C. (1 CME/CE/QME)

10am-10:30am: BREAK 

10:30-11:30am: Joint Block 

11:30-12:15am:Joint Block 

12:15 - 1:30pm: LUNCH 

1:30pm - 2:30pm: Chronic Pain I: Understanding Why Patients Don't Improve with Jacob Rosenberg, M.D. (1 CME/CE/QME)

2:30pm-3:30pm: Chronic Pain II: The Mysteries of Human Brain and Why it Hurts with Carl Shin, M.D. (1 CME/CE/QME)

3:30pm-4pm: BREAK 

4pm-5pm: Handling Deposition/Court  with Adam Vogt, Esq. (1 CME/CE/QME)

5pm-6pm: Medical Physician Network with Chuck Rondeau, Esq., John Hernandez, Esq. (1 CME/CE/QME)

6:00pm: Adjourn 

6pm-7:30pm: Networking Party

CSIMS QME TRACK

8am-9am: Case Law Part I: Review Most Important Cases: Benson, Almaraz III, Hikida Critical to Know When Writing Med-Legal Reports with  Jacob Rosenberg, M.D. (Moderator), Randy Pollak, Esq., Michael Wax, Esq. (1 CME/CE/QME)

9am-10am: Case Law Part II: Review Most Important Cases: Kite, West Coast Framing, etc., Critical to Know when Writing Med-Legal Reports with Jacob Rosenberg, M.D. (Moderator), Randy Pollak, Esq., Michael Wax, Esq. (1 CME/CE/QME)

10am-10:30am: BREAK 

10:30-11:30am: Bias & Ethics Part II: Bias in the Workers’ Compensation System; Rating Breast Cancer with A.J. Rodgers, M.D., Sandra Rocca, Esq. (1 CME/CE/QME)

11:30am-12:15pm: CSIMS in 2022-2023

12:15pm - 1:30pm - LUNCH

1:30pm - 2:30pm: DWC Update with George Parisotto, DWC Administrative Director (1 CME/CE/QME)

2:30pm-3:30pm: Breakout Sessions (Listed Below)

3:30-4pm: BREAK 

4pm-6pm: Breakout Sessions (Listed Below)

6pm-7:30pm: Networking Event

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

2:30PM-3:30PM:

2:30-3:30pm: ORTHO: Almaraz-Guzman Ratings for Orthopedic & Neurological Cases: Fibromyalgia, CRPS, etc. with Steven Feinberg, M.D., Blake Thompson, M.D. (1 CME/CE/QME)

MENTAL H: Neurocognitive Impairment: What is Often Left Out of the Final Rating. Who’s Job is it to Include Neurocognitive Impairment Rating in their Findings? When to and how to Preliminarily Assess for Neuro-Cognitive Impairment; How to Get a Comprehensive Impairment and add it to Final Impairment Ratings. Assessing Overlap Between Chapter 13 Ratings and the GAF Rating with Bobbie McDonald, PsyD. (Moderator), Jonathan Rutchik, M.D., Annette Swain, PhD. (1 CME/CE/QME)

INTERNAL M: Case Presentation on Diverse Array of Complicated Issues: Unusual Presumptions (e.g., Hiatal Hernias); Rating Diabetes; Rating ASCVD; Long covid; Other Functional Syndromes with Art Lipper, M.D., Seymour Levine, M.D., Robert Weber, M.D. (1 CME/CE/QME)

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

4PM-6PM:

ORTHO: Rating the Spine Using ROM vs DRE; Apportioning to Prior Spinal Injuries; Almaraz-Guzman for the Spine with Wayne Whalen, D.C., Michael Amster, M.D.  (2 CME/CE/QME)

MENTAL H: What Attorneys and Judges Look for in Psych Reports: The Good and the Bad. Writing a Great Report, What to Include, What’s Extraneous, What Element in a Report Triggers a Deposition, What Factors Lead to a QME Being Removed from the Case with Bobbie McDonald, PsyD. (Moderator), Joshua Kirz, PhD., Judge Robert Rassp, Michael Wax, Esq., Randy Pollak, Esq.  (2 CME/CE/QME)

INTERNAL M: with Art Lipper, M.D., Seymour Levine, M.D., Robert Weber, M.D. (2 CME/CE/QME)

CSIMS PROGRAM SUNDAY OCT. 23RD

CSIMS QME TRACK

8am-9am: Answers to Questions Physicians Ask the WCAB Judges with Judge Rassp, Esq (1 CME/CE/QME)

9am-10:30am: What are the Friction Points Between Payers and Providers? Who Gets to Stay in the MPN; Who Gets Removed? (1.5 CME/CE/QME)

Perceptions From the Payer/Employer Side with Steven Feinberg, M.D. (Moderator), William Zachry, Michael W. Simmons, ARM, RIMS-CRMP

Perceptions From the Treater Side with Steven Feinberg, M.D. (Moderator), Daniel Rosenberg, Blake Thompson, M.D., Annu Navani M.D.

10:30am-11am: BREAK 

11am-12:00pm: SIBTF: with Rick Skala, DC, Joshua Kirz, PhD, Andrew Bokarius, MD (1 CME/CE/QME)

12:00: Adjourn

CSIMS Member Registration

$595

What You Get

  • All Access Pass
  • Members-Only Goodie Bag
  • Attendee Bag
  • Opportunity to receive credits (CME/CE/QME)
  • Recordings to ALL sessions
  • Materials to ALL sessions
  • Parties / Networking Events 
  • Exclusive sponsorship opportunities
  • & more
BUY NOW

Non-Member Registration

$895

What You Get

  • All Access Pass
  • Members-Only Goodie Bag
  • Attendee Bag
  • Opportunity to receive credits (CME/CE/QME)
  • Recordings to ALL sessions
  • Materials to ALL sessions
  • Parties / Networking Events 
  • Exclusive sponsorship opportunities
  • & more
BUY NOW

Guest Registration

$395

What You Get

  • Attend all sessions
  • Parties / Networking Events 

***Please note: Guests CAN'T submit for credits, will not receive attendee bag & personalized badge***

BUY NOW

Interested in Exhibiting or Sponsoring?

Our exhibitor space is selling out fast... reach out to [email protected] to secure your spot!

Want to stay top-of-mind throughout the event? We have plenty of sponsorship opportunities to keep your company front-and-center! 

Check Out Opportunities